Bulgaria representation for foreign manufacturers · in Sofia since 2009

Your products are bought in Bulgaria. But only through a Bulgarian partner.

We find the right distributor for you, check them and manage them on the ground, in Bulgarian.

  • Medical devices
  • Energy and grid
  • Valves, pumps, heating, cooling
  • Food and packaging machinery
The first step
1,500 EUR
net · two weeks · credited in full against the 15,000 EUR six-month engagement
  • Who uses your technology in Bulgaria, with company and contact person
  • The installed base of machines and devices like yours
  • The Bulgarian tenders under your CPV codes from the last 24 months

If we do not deliver within 14 days, you get a full refund. It is in the contract.

See a sample assessment: transformers, public data only (PDF)(opens in a new tab)

No payment now: you receive date and contract first, then you decide.

2 of 6,911

winning bidders in Bulgarian tenders for medical devices since 2024 were foreign companies. All the others were companies registered in Bulgaria, including subsidiaries of foreign groups.

The same picture in the other sectors: foreign companies among the winning bidders in Bulgarian tenders since 2024

7 of 1,190
Energy and grid
3 of 435
Valves, pumps, heating, cooling
14 of 760
Industrial machinery

Source: Bulgarian contract award notices on TED, winners counted per notice, checked on 28 October 2026. January 2024 to October 2026: CPV 331 (medical devices), CPV 31 (energy and grid), CPV 42120000, 42130000, 39715000, 42500000 (valves, pumps, heating, cooling); CPV 42 (industrial machinery) January 2024 to September 2026.

How it works

Three steps. After each one, you decide whether to continue.

Start here
1
Step 1

Bulgaria preliminary assessment

1,500 EUR net · 2 weeks

Users, installed base and tenders for your technology in Bulgaria. Then you know whether the market is worth entering.

2
Step 2

Bulgaria market entry

15,000 EUR net · 6 months

Selecting and checking the distributor, first contacts with technical and purchasing staff in Bulgarian, negotiations up to the quotation. Final report: enter, wait, or drop it.

3
Step 3

Representation

On commission

Only if we both want it: we stay your contact in Bulgaria and manage distributor and tenders.

Funding. Italy: the six-month engagement can qualify for SIMEST Fondo 394/81, Temporary Manager (contract of at least six months, subsidised loan from 10,000 EUR). Austria: Internationalisierungsscheck, 50% of consulting up to 4,000 EUR; applications until 31 October 2026, then the 2026 programme ends. Germany: SMEs in Bavaria can use Go International, 25 to 40% of eligible costs up to 30,000 EUR per market. Switzerland: the first S-GE ExportHelp consultation is free.
Since 2009 in Sofia
English, German, Italian, Bulgarian
Contract before any payment
Answer within one working day

Open tenders in Bulgaria this week

A selection for our sectors. Updated every Monday.

Integrated system for automated sample preparation and protein analysis (monoclonal gammopathy diagnostics)

Specialised haematology hospital, Sofia
0.71 M EURDeadline: 23 Nov 2026TED 731617-2026(opens in a new tab)
Every Monday, the tenders in your sector by email. Free, unsubscribe with one click.

Source: TED, Bulgarian notices published 20 to 27 October 2026. Values are the buyer's estimates.

Who won in the last two weeks

These are the Bulgarian companies that supply your customers. Updated every two weeks.

Medical devices for orthopaedics and traumatology (7 lots)

“Sveta Anna” hospital, Varna
Awarded to: AIF Pharma, Elektro Med Bulgaria, Ortomed Trading and 4 others

Consumables for invasive cardiology, endovascular treatment and electrophysiology (5 lots)

National Cardiology Hospital, Sofia
Awarded to: Santis Medical Solutions, Bulmed 2000, Nestmar Medical, Feromed 97
Which of these companies could distribute your technology? That is the first thing we check. Book the assessment

Source: TED, Bulgarian contract award notices 13 to 27 October 2026. Value: sum of all awarded lots.

The Bulgarian market: last 12 months

What Bulgaria imports in our sectors, from all countries. Updated every month.

+29%

Energy and grid equipment

Year before1,305 M EUR
Last 12 months1,680 M EUR

Transformers, switchgear, cables: 1,680 M EUR in 12 months, against 1,305 M. The fastest-growing of our sectors.

+32%

Medical devices

Year before379.4 M EUR
Last 12 months500.7 M EUR

500.7 M EUR in 12 months, against 379.4 M. Hospitals buy almost only through Bulgarian distributors.

630 M EUR

Valves, pumps, heating

12 months, excluding air conditioners and refrigerators: a large, stable market (−3%). Bought through installers and distributors.

Source: Bulgarian imports by product group, Eurostat Comext (DS-045409), August 2025 to July 2026 against the 12 months before, provisional data. Next update: mid-November 2026.

Where Bulgaria's imports are growing

A selection of growing product groups, from all countries, last 12 months. Updated every month.

57.8 bn EURtotal imports, 12 months
+10.9%on the year before
Year beforeLast 12 months
Transformers and converters
380.0 M
581.0 M
+53%
X-ray and imaging equipment
56.0 M
87.0 M
+56%
Switchboards and control panels
146.0 M
223.0 M
+52%
Medical and surgical instruments
200.0 M
264.0 M
+32%
Construction machinery
156.0 M
198.0 M
+27%
Steel structures
236.0 M
282.0 M
+20%
Show as table
Product group12 months, M EURYear beforeGrowth
Transformers and converters581380+53%
X-ray and imaging equipment8756+56%
Switchboards and control panels223146+52%
Medical and surgical instruments264200+32%
Construction machinery198156+27%
Steel structures282236+20%

Source: Eurostat Comext (DS-045409), August 2025 to July 2026 against the 12 months before, provisional data. Selection: growing groups relevant to European manufacturers, excluding food, fuels, raw materials, medicines, arms and batteries (mostly from China).

Frequently asked questions

What exactly do I get with the assessment?

Within two weeks: the Bulgarian companies that use your technology, with contact person; the installed base of devices like yours; all Bulgarian tenders of the last 24 months under your CPV codes, with buyer, value and winner. Then you know whether and where Bulgaria is worth it.

Why not just ask the chamber of commerce or the trade agency?

Chambers and trade agencies make first introductions, and that is a good start. After that you need someone on the ground who checks the distributor, reads the tenders, negotiates in Bulgarian and stays your contact. That is our work.

What if Bulgaria is not for us?

Then you know after two weeks and 1,500 EUR, not after a year, and we will tell you so plainly.

How do I pay?

By bank transfer against invoice. A written contract comes before any payment. All prices are net.

Who will be working with you?

We work from Sofia, in English with you and in Bulgarian with the market. Register data and the register extract come with the first email.

Book

We confirm date and contract within one working day.

What would you like?

No payment now: you receive date and contract first, then you decide.

We use your data only to answer your request. Privacy policy.

Book the assessment